Go Back   XmodSource.com > Xmods > The XMS Repair and Modification Manual > XMOD Electrical Tutorials
Register FAQ Members List Calendar Gallery iTrader Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

 
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 04-19-2006, 03:59 PM
crunk rida's Avatar
crunk rida crunk rida is offline
Banned
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: North-west FL.
Posts: 800
Trader Rating: (0)
Post How to: servo swap

This is what i tried for my xmod so i would have the best of both worlds...a evo board, and a gen1 chassis. to do this i had to put a gen1 servo on a evo main board.

first we need to know what to solder to
there are 3 solder pads to solder the servo wires to each with their own number, on an evo its (14), (15) and (16) should look like this

now solder each of the gen1 servo wires to the board in this order

on the board

i actualy used longer wires and u should too, but make some sort of marker to remember what wires are which. mine looked like this

if you dont put on new servo motor wires just solder the (blue to black) and (red to white). -/+
then solder the servo motor wires (red and blue) should look like this when done.

Last edited by crunk rida; 04-19-2006 at 04:02 PM..
  #2  
Old 04-19-2006, 08:49 PM
F-150 k!ller
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default

wow dude this is tight i wish i had a gen1 because i would do this LOL good job!
  #3  
Old 05-13-2006, 11:07 PM
F-150 k!ller
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default

hey crunk if you have that board, do u still have to use the old ep?
  #4  
Old 05-13-2006, 11:15 PM
crunk rida's Avatar
crunk rida crunk rida is offline
Banned
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: North-west FL.
Posts: 800
Trader Rating: (0)
Default

no, the evo board is the ep. all you need is the gen1 servo and the evo EP (board)
  #5  
Old 05-13-2006, 11:15 PM
F-150 k!ller
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default

ooo ok ty cause im going to do this with my RSX and was just wondering..thank you
  #6  
Old 05-13-2006, 11:18 PM
crunk rida's Avatar
crunk rida crunk rida is offline
Banned
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: North-west FL.
Posts: 800
Trader Rating: (0)
Default

ok, good luck!
  #7  
Old 05-14-2006, 01:14 PM
gearhead gearhead is offline
Elite member
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: in a hick town
Posts: 527
Trader Rating: (0)
Send a message via AIM to gearhead
Default

how did you modif that to get back into the gen 1 chassi
__________________
SUCK
SQUISH
BANG
BLOW


if dose' wheel wells 2" higher id be put'n 35" on dem
  #8  
Old 05-14-2006, 05:52 PM
crunk rida's Avatar
crunk rida crunk rida is offline
Banned
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: North-west FL.
Posts: 800
Trader Rating: (0)
Default

i turned it sideways to fit heres the pics





and used a ink tube out of a pen to mount it on the chassis
  #9  
Old 05-14-2006, 05:58 PM
F-150 k!ller
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default

wow crunk i did it today and it worked then it smoked...LOL so I dont know what happened...
  #10  
Old 05-14-2006, 06:05 PM
crunk rida's Avatar
crunk rida crunk rida is offline
Banned
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: North-west FL.
Posts: 800
Trader Rating: (0)
Default

O.O did you wire it right? and where did it smoke from? make sure nothing is touching anything it shouldnt.
  #11  
Old 05-14-2006, 08:03 PM
F-150 k!ller
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default

It started to smoke around the servo conncetions. But It worked before when i just had turned it on. then it started to smoke..
  #12  
Old 05-14-2006, 08:16 PM
xmodalloy's Avatar
xmodalloy xmodalloy is offline
Advance member
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: In the midle of nowhere{missouri}
Posts: 240
Trader Rating: (0)
Default

Whats the piont of switching EPs?
  #13  
Old 05-14-2006, 09:19 PM
F-150 k!ller
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default

easier to change something on EVO board.
  #14  
Old 05-15-2006, 12:09 AM
crunk rida's Avatar
crunk rida crunk rida is offline
Banned
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: North-west FL.
Posts: 800
Trader Rating: (0)
Default

the reason i switched them is because the evo board can handle more current and amp flow. if it was smoking just re-wire it and make sure the -/+ and the three wires are all on right i have no idea what went wrong with yours but keep trying to fix it.
  #15  
Old 05-15-2006, 12:18 AM
F-150 k!ller
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default

yea i am im going to start over form scrach and resolder all the wires on. I think this is a GREAT idea BTW.
  #16  
Old 05-16-2006, 08:43 PM
gearhead gearhead is offline
Elite member
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: in a hick town
Posts: 527
Trader Rating: (0)
Send a message via AIM to gearhead
Default

sorry man but in my eyes it looks kinda pointless. did u see any real difference in preformance??
__________________
SUCK
SQUISH
BANG
BLOW


if dose' wheel wells 2" higher id be put'n 35" on dem
  #17  
Old 05-16-2006, 08:54 PM
crunk rida's Avatar
crunk rida crunk rida is offline
Banned
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: North-west FL.
Posts: 800
Trader Rating: (0)
Default

yeah the liths didnt fry it cuz i had some bad cells. and i raced it agaist some 1 on a bike, the xmod won. and the board is right there if you need to solder something or change something
  #18  
Old 05-17-2006, 04:34 PM
pittbull988's Avatar
pittbull988 pittbull988 is offline
Elite member
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: strong island, new york
Posts: 904
Trader Rating: (0)
Send a message via AIM to pittbull988
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by gearhead
sorry man but in my eyes it looks kinda pointless. did u see any real difference in preformance??

u can put better motors without having to worry about fets and frying..and it should turn better..i think
__________________
Look look, they hearts racin'...They start chasin'...But I'm so fast when I blow past...That they can't BREATHE ,',',',',',',CrUnK RiDaZ....http://www.freewebs.com/crunkridaz',',',',',',',
  #19  
Old 05-17-2006, 05:09 PM
crunk rida's Avatar
crunk rida crunk rida is offline
Banned
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: North-west FL.
Posts: 800
Trader Rating: (0)
Default

yes u dont have to put on tight turns ether its just like a evo but with a gen1 chassis
  #20  
Old 05-17-2006, 11:19 PM
wicked skyline ryder's Avatar
wicked skyline ryder wicked skyline ryder is offline
Banned
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: woodstock,ontario,canada
Posts: 488
Trader Rating: (0)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by F-150 k!ller
It started to smoke around the servo conncetions. But It worked before when i just had turned it on. then it started to smoke..
you should check and make sure you didn't fry anything from it smoking
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 08:28 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.